Sunday, December 25, 2011

Merry Christmas everyone!

Merry Christmas everyone!  Hope everyone's surrounded by family and friends and having either a wonderful day just passed or wonderful day just starting, depending on which timezone you're in. ;)

So, to make up for my lackluster updating, here's a whole bunch of pics!  First up is my current mani.  Sorry for the crappy lighting, and only a few fingers.  I'm all chippy so I wasn't about to do a full hand shot.

Chanel Peridot with nail striper holly berries!  Got a few compliments on this one.  That Peridot is really eye catching let me tell ya.  (middle & ring fingers)

Another shot, this time my left thumb.  I'd have gotten a couple shots of my right hand, but the holly really didn't turn out.  Just couldn't get it right using my left hand.  I'll have to work on that.


Excuse the horrid cutes, and lack of cleanup.  I still haven't gotten in the habit of doing cleanup after a mani, and am not very regular about using my cuticle oils.  Why I'm not sure, since I have both the peppermint and orange oils from ChG and love them..  Anyway!... Essie Marshmallow with As Gold As It Gets layered on top.  Nail striper art for the lights.  This is the mani that got me a discount at my last dusty hunting session!  Pics of that successful hunt are further down.

I really liked how this mani turned out.  Again, crap for cleanup, but I'm getting better with my gap!

I think this is going to have to be a yearly mani.  Seriously.  It's just wintery, christmasy, awesome.

Last several hauls.  ChG FYI, ChG BFF (good version), OPI Blue Moon Lagoon (x2, but one was found earlier in the month, or was it last month? I can't remember), OPI Fireflies, Sally Hansen Prisms in Mandarin Garnet, Cinnabar Opal, Fire Opal, and South Sea Pearl.  I had also gotten another mini in Diamond, but that automatically went into my swap pile as I already have one.  The ChG FYI, BFF, OPI Fireflies and one Blue Moon Lagoon were my most recent score.  The one that I got a discount on after the salon lady and (assuming) husband saw my xmas lights mani.  The Prisms were a recent Ross haul, and the other Blue Moon Lagoon was another dusty score.  All in all it's been a very awesome month for polishes for me.  That doesn't even count what I bought retail, and what I'll be opening later this morning once my SO wakes up.  I know he's got some really awesome goodies for me.  Something from Illamasqua (no clue if it's the lippie set that I wanted or if it's some of their polishes...) for sure, and yeah. Beyond exited to dig into those.  Hopefully he'll be prepared for childish squeals of delight.  ;) 






My friend made this awesome Caramel/peanut/bacon bark that she found a recipe for.  She modified the measurements since it called for insane amounts of bacon and peanuts.. but lemme tell ya, yum!!  Next time she's going to use caramel sauce instead of melting soft caramel candies like the recipe calls for.  Yeah, the caramel is a bit on the difficult side.

That Christmas #1 dinner I was talking about.  Apparently there wasn't another side.  So, venison steaks, mashed potatos with gravy, cheese, and green onions (instead of chives), and my homemade cranberry sauce.  It turned out a tad thinner than I hoped for, but it was damned good if I do say so myself.  Normally I go the easy route and just get a carton of OJ, but this time used a fresh orange and lemon for both zest and juice.  Never using the easy route again!

Adopt-a-Zombie from my friend.  As you can tell, I have far too much fun with Zombie stuff.  And it's oddly satisfying to take him apart.

Castle!  Love love love Castle!  Nathan Fillion.. Not as young or as in shape as when he was doing Firefly, but still easy on the eyes.  So is Stana Katic though if I must be honest. ;)  And I must, lol.

Who knows when my next post will be, but I hope to have a post sometime soon (read: within the next 3 weeks) with Christmas #2 dinner, xmas gifts from my SO, and maybe some swatches.  Especially since I've got nearly 400 swatch sticks done.  So much goodness to come!  I also need to work on swatching some of my makeup at some point.  And another jewelry post.  Well, Merry Christmas for now, have a fantastic day everyone!

Saturday, December 24, 2011

Merry Christmas Eve!

I have some xmas mani pics for you, but just not yet on my computer... I know, major fail right?  But I do have them.  I just wanted to drop in and say Hi, Merry Christmas, and all that jazz.. Just in case I forget to get my xmas mani pics up tonight or tomorrow morning.  Gonna be a touch busy.  Got Christmas #1 tonight with my best friend, and then Christmas #2 tomorrow with my SO and his Dad.  My stomach is going to be so happy with all the tasty goodness tonight and tomorrow. 

Christmas #1 Dinner:
Venison steaks
mashed potatoes
a side that I can't remember now of course
my homemade cranberry sauce
a bacon/caramel/chocolate bark that my friend saw online
champagne

Christmas #2 Dinner:
Roast beef w/potatos, carrots
sparkling cider
and whatever else I decide to make ;) 

As you can tell, my friend and I have a tendency to go a little more exotic.  I've gotta keep things a little less... odd shall we say?  with my SO.